Banner 3

  Board Appointments for 2017


County Attorney

    • Stan Kimble


Official Banks

    • First National Bank of Hugo
    • SIGMA Financial Corporation
    • Equitable Savings & Loan
    • ColoTrust
    • Csafe
    • High Plains Bank
    • Eastern Colorado Bank
    • First Financial Equity Corp
    • Colorado Statewide Investment Program (CSIP)


County Physician

    • Dr. John Fox


Public Health Specialist

    • Kelly Alvarez


Fairgrounds Manager

    • John Palmer


Veterans Service Officer

    • Parker Newbanks, Jr.


Shop Foreman

    • Chris Monks


Road Foremen    

    • District #1       Chris Monks
    • District #2       Bruce Walters
    • District #3       Rick Ashcraft


Jail & Juvenile Officer

    • Tom Nestor


Official Newspaper

    • The Limon Leader


Hospital Board – 7 Members – 5 Year Term

    • 2018    Greg King
    • 2019    Colleen Luft
    • 2020    Lucas Hohl     
    • 2020    Linda Orrell
    • 2021    Lorie Coonts
    • 2022    Keith James
    • 2022    Jack Cross


Fair Board – 9 Members – 3 Year Term

    • 2018    John Higgins
    • 2018    Ed B. Schifferns
    • 2018    Mike Vaughn
    • 2019    Wendy Simmons
    • 2019    LaRay Becker-Patton
    • 2019    Chip Reid
    • 2020    Clinton Clark
    • 2020    April Hollowell
    • 2020    Richard Hoefler 


Land Use Board – 9 Members – 3 Year Term

    • 2018    Ephron Brent
    • 2018    James Bledsoe
    • 2018    John Higgins
    • 2019    John Reid
    • 2019    Chris Monks
    • 2019    Paul Martin
    • 2020   Mark James
    • 2020    Bill Craig
    • 2020    Curtis Dutro 
    • Jeff Coonts, Secretary


Land Use Board of Adjustment

    • 2018    Jamie Clark
    • 2019    Sid Yoder
    • 2020    Robert Boyd
    • 2020    Jim Mannis
    • 2020    Adam Nuss
    • 2020    Paul Jenkins, Alternate


Weed Board – 9 Members – 3 Year Term

    • 2018    David Riemenschneider
    • 2018    Scott Ravenkamp
    • 2018    Robert W. Raines, Jr.
    • 2019    Terry Saffer
    • 2019    Todd Thompson
    • 2019    Wade Hollowell
    • 2020    Tom LeValley
    • 2020    Shelby Britten
    • 2020    Jamie Clark
    • Wayne Shade, Secretary


E911 Authority Board – 5 Members – 2 Year Term

    • 2018    Ken Stroud
    • 2018    Patrick Leonard
    • 2019    Jack Cross
    • 2019    Diane Kimble
    • 2019    Mark McHone


Bookmobile Board – 5 Members – No Term Limit

    • Maria Root
    • Cherry Stogsdill
    • Cleta Hiner-Felzien
    • Lisa Miller
    • Pam Brown


Prairie Development Corporation – 2 Members – 2 Year Term

    • 1/2019    Robert Safranek         
    • 1/2019    Steve Burgess


Tourism Board – 5 Members – 2 Year Term

    • 1/2018    Steve Beedy
    • 1/2018    Linda Orrell
    • 1/2019    Dan Merewether
    • 1/2019    Apryl Huelskamp
    • 1/2019    Tim Andersen

Karval Community Cemetery District Board of Directors

    • 12/31/2017    Vernon Stone
    • 12/31/2019    Dennis Kravig
    • 12/31/2021    Cherry Stogsdill

Representatives for:

    • Baby Bear Hugs
      • Steve Burgess
    • Bookmobile
      • Steve Burgess
    • Centennial Mental Health
      • Steve Burgess
    • Colorado East Action Agency
      • Doug Stone
    • County Health Pool
      • Doug Stone
      • Gary Ensign – Alternate
    • East Central Council of Governments
      • Steve Burgess
    • ECCOLG Economic Development Board Member
      • Gary Beedy
    • Eastern Colorado Services for the Developmentally Disabled
      • Heike Petersen
    • EMS and RETAC
      • Steve Burgess
      • Gary Ensign – Alternate
      • Richard Johnson- Alternate
    • Foreign Trade Zone
      • Steve Burgess
    • Judicial Review Board for 18th District
      • Steve Burgess
    • Land Use
      • Jeffrey Coonts
    • Lincoln Community Hospital
      • Ed Schifferns
    • Lincoln County Fair Board
      • Doug Stone & Ed Schifferns
    • Lincoln County Human Services Liaison
      • Doug Stone
    • Ports to Plains
      • Steve Burgess
    • Resources Unlimited
      • Ed Schifferns & Steve Burgess
    • RETAC Pre-hospital
      • Mark Morrison
    • Southeast & East Central Recycling
      • Ed Schifferns
    • Transit Advisory Committee
      • Steve Burgess

Human Services Region Citizen Review Panel – 3 Year Term

    • 1/2020    Linda Messer

The following list of holidays was approved for 2017:

    • January 16, 2017
      • Martin Luther King Day
    • February 20, 2017
      • President’s Day
    • May 29, 2017
      • Memorial Day
    • July 4, 2017
      • Independence Day
    • September 4, 2017
      • Labor Day
    • October 9, 2017
      • Columbus Day
    • November 10, 2017
      • Veterans Day (observance)
    • November 23 and 24, 2017
      • Thanksgiving
    • December 25, 2017
      • Christmas
    • January 1, 2018
      • New Years

 


IMPORTANT INFORMATION


KEY WEB LINKS